Monday, January 18, 2010

The Last Song

I got this book on Saturday for my birthday (IM FIFTEEN!) and I started it yesterday and finished it this morning. I could not put it down. I stayed up till 1:20 last night reading it. It is an amazingly cute, funny, touching book.

Veronica "Ronnie" Miller's life was turned upside-down when her parents divorced and her father moved from New York City to Wilmington, North Carolina. Three years later, she remains angry and alientated from her parents, especially her father...until her mother decides it would be in everyone's best interest if she spent the summer in Wilmington with him. Ronnie's father, a former concert pianist and teacher, is living a quiet life in the beach town, immersed in creating a work of art that will become the centerpiece of a local church.The tale that unfolds is an unforgettable story of love on many levels--first love, love between parents and children -- that demonstrates, as only a Nicholas Sparks novel can, the many ways that love can break our hearts...and heal them.


But it's sooo much more than that; she falls in love with a boy in North Carolina and its a story about them and a story of her and her father's relationship but also story of friendship and trust. The movie is coming out April 2nd with Miley Cyrus playing Ronnie. I'm so excited!!

I just wanted to share this with you guys because this is now my favorite book EVER. I was SOBBING while reading it! Also, check out the trailer for it!!! IT looks SO GOOD!

Here's a link:

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Random :)

....the "love..." is from my desk i drew it in wite out and then sharpied it.
the next picture is me and eddie on thanksgiving
and the last is just a memory of summer, miss it :*(

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Experimenting with Macro

Click on em to enlarge them, they look sweeeeet :)

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Germany (:

my "first cousin once removed" (my cousin's baby), Simon!! ^

3 of my cute lil cousins!!

lunch with some family :D

trip into a mining cave! :P

Germany was super super fun! My favorite part was staying with my aunt and my 3 cousins for 4 days. I had never visited them before and I had sooo much fun! I also looooved seeing my cousin's new son! He was so so so so so so cuteeee! We went to a couple different towns and did some cool things like going to a water park called Miramar, indoors sorta and just super awesome! We also went to my step Grandma's for a few days and just had fun. :)

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

So we all love horses. First of all give us the name, age, gender, breed, height and markings of one of your horses. This can be a horse you ride, a horse you own or one you owned.

Name: Oreo
Age: 31ish
Gender: gelding
Breed: Quarter horse/thoroughbred cross
Height: 15.3 or so
Markings: one little sock and a stripe

We need a visual of that horse. How about a picture standing still and a little description or story to go with it.

This is Oreo when I went out to brush him and ride, and I found him encrusted with dirt and mud. It took sooo long to get off, but he enjoyed the scratching of the curry comb and afterwars, he was sparkling (:

Now that we have seen a pic how about one of clip clop being ridden. Tell us about the picture.

This is Oreo and I one day in January last year, my dad took lots of pictures and Oreo seemed so so so happy that day.

Show us a head shot and a short story of a time with your horse. Doesn't have to be related to the picture.

Everyday, when we would let Oreo out to free graze, he would walk right up to our open front door and stick his head in to get treats. He knew for a fact he would get some so he always stopped by and then left when he got what he wanted (:

Horse have any bad habits?

The bush behind Oreo in this picture by the blue bucket was unfortunately, Oreo's back scratcher. He would walk right through it everyday to itch his back with it's little prickers. My mom wasn't that happy about this, so after awhile, I think actually after he was gone, We ripped it out and now there's no more bush.

A picture of your horse in action (ridden or not)

Oreo and I only went on trail rides with a bareback pad, becuase he was so old, and ont he way back to the barn, he would gallop towards it like a mad man! :) After awhile though, we always did circles to slow him down and he eventually accepted the fact that he should just walk. :P

Five things your horse likes

1. Treats :) oreos, hard bread, apple, carrot, horse treats, thin wheats!!, any kind of cracker or cookie :P
2. Being brushed. Oreo never put up a fight with getting brushed, he liked it a lot :)
3. Galloping. He loved galloping-especially towards the barn :P he would go so fast, I would forget he was a 30 year old
4. company. Oreo got depressed if he didn't have a horse friend for most of the time. Even if we took one of our horses out and not him, he would just whinny after them forever.
5. Dinner time. He loved getting his serving of senior feed which he would always spit in and make it soggy and then lick it up and he loved his yummy green hay
Five things your horse dislikes
1. Waiting for his food. He wants it NOW. :P
2. Other horses beating him up. That wasn't nice.
3. Banana or potato. nopee, none of that for him.
4. Being alone.
5. idk any others

Random picture of your horse and the story behind it.
This was just one day in the spring when they were in the Electric Fence pasture and the tree was blooming and everything looked so pretty.

A picture of when you first got your horse.

The first day, oreo was only skin and bones (literally), his back bone stuck up so much and his mane was jus tone big bunch of burs.

Give your horse a kiss and tag a few friends

Yesterday, it was 10 months since Oreo has died. :( I miss him so much. It's almost been a year and it's felt like only a month.

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Window Outlook

in winter ^

and in summer ^

Oreo was alreayd gone when both of these were taken. I miss him so much still. I watch the two videos I took on his last day and they make me so so sad. One of the upcoming posts gonna be on him...

Friday, July 3, 2009

Happy (Early) Independence Day!

fireworks from last year in upstate NY.